Is Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MALT EXTRACT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, MILK, SOY.
Check Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


