Is Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
- whole grain oats
- natural flavors
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MALT EXTRACT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, MILK, SOY.
Check Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


