Is Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MALT EXTRACT, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS). CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, MILK, SOY.

Check Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go