Is Great Value Decorating Sugar Gold Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CON FECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), YELLOW 6, CARNAUBA WA , YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Great Value Decorating Sugar Gold against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Decorating Sugar Gold is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingBakingTopping
Pescatarian? Great Value Decorating Sugar Gold | Spoonful