Is GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes aged over 60 days
enzymes aged over 60 days
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AGED OVER 60 DAYS.
Check GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Where to buy
GREAT VALUE, DELI STYLE SLICED CHEESE, SWISS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


