Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Havarti Semisoft Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene Colo
Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Havarti Semisoft Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Sliced Havarti Semisoft Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Havarti Semisoft Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


