Is Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce mix

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People seem to really love Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz. They appreciate how quickly it cooks in the microwave and say that it tastes just as good or better than reheated mac and cheese. As a nutritionist, I think that this product is a great option for those looking for a quick and easy meal that is also gluten free. Made with real cheddar cheese, this dish is a comfort food that can be enjoyed without any guilt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides), Cheddar Cheese Sauce Mix (Maltodextrin, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Colors Added (Annatto Extract, Titanium Dioxide), Potassium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (To Reduce Caking), Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate)

Check Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Awesome

Best gf mac and cheese I've tasted

good value
jrossOct 18, 2021

Where to buy

Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish