Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Swiss Cheese, 16 oz, 24 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese trays; slices stack and separate easily. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent slice size, reliable melt performance, and good value, while some note a processed taste and thin slicing. Overall impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Swiss Cheese, 16 oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Deli Style Sliced Swiss Cheese, 16 oz, 24 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping