Is Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Thinly Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 19 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


