Is Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil and

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pantry staple offering a mix of toasty, nutty flavors and varied textures, including crisp, crunchy, and creamy elements. Commonly used for on the go snacks, party bowls, salad or yogurt toppings, and baking. Reviewers note freshness and value, while occasionally mentioning uneven sizing and variable roast intensity across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Cashews, Pistachios, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Vegetable Oil (peanut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt. Contains Almonds, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing