Is Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy and tender textures combine with mild roasted and savory flavor notes, suitable for snacking, trail mixes, salad toppings, or baking. Reviewers commonly report consistent freshness and satisfying crunch, though some note occasional broken pieces and variability in size. Packaging and portioning are often described as convenient for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Almonds, Filberts, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Canola, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Contains: Cashews, Brazil Nuts,may Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard

Check Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Mixed Nuts is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping