Is Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix Dairy Free?

Description
This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid (preservative), Bht (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


