Is Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix Vegan?

Description
This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- fatty acids
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid (preservative), Bht (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


