Is Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix produces a mild vanilla flavored, tender crumb and consistently moist texture; home bakers commonly use it for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes for celebrations. Customer reviews frequently mention straightforward preparation, dependable moistness, good value, and occasional remarks about sweetness and preference for stronger flavor overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid (preservative), Bht (preservative). Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe Moist White Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking