Is Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Allergy Warning: Contains Milk And Soy

Check Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingTopping