Is Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Allergy Warning: Contains Milk And Soy
Check Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


