Is Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Allergy Warning: Contains Milk And Soy
Check Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


