Is Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Allergy Warning: Contains Milk And Soy
Check Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe White American Cheese, 5 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


