Is Great Value Dill Relish Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, mildly sweet dill relish with a crisp, slightly chunky texture that adds bright acidic notes to dishes. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and potato or tuna salads, users praise its versatility and value, though some reviewers note occasional variability in consistency and intensity of flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, water, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, alum, sodium benzoate (preservative), calcium chloride (firming agent), natural flavors, polysorbate 80, FD&C Yellow #5.

Check Great Value Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichToppingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Great Value Dill Relish | Spoonful