Is Great Value Dill Relish Gluten Free?

Description
A tangy, mildly sweet dill relish with a crisp, slightly chunky texture that adds bright acidic notes to dishes. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and potato or tuna salads, users praise its versatility and value, though some reviewers note occasional variability in consistency and intensity of flavor overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, mildly sweet dill relish with a crisp, slightly chunky texture that adds bright acidic notes to dishes. Commonly used on hot dogs, hamburgers, sandwiches and potato or tuna salads, users praise its versatility and value, though some reviewers note occasional variability in consistency and intensity of flavor overall.
Ingredients
Cucumber, water, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, alum, sodium benzoate (preservative), calcium chloride (firming agent), natural flavors, polysorbate 80, FD&C Yellow #5.
Check Great Value Dill Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dill Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


