Is Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder 81 oz is a reliable choice for baking enthusiasts. This baking powder is non-GMO and does not contain any added aluminum, making it a healthier option. With its double acting formula, it ensures consistent and reliable results in both the mixing and cooking stages. Each 8.1 oz can is equipped with a convenient pop top and leveling edge, allowing for accurate measuring. While there is no specific information about what people say about this specific product, Rumford baking powder, which shares similar features, has been trusted by bakers for many years. Overall, Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder 81 oz is a versatile and trustworthy ingredient for all your baking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate. May Contain Milk, Almond, Coconut, Wheat, And Soy

Check Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Double Acting Baking Powder, 8.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking