Is Great Value Dr Thunder Diet Calorie Free Cola Soda, 2 Liter Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Aspartame, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Benzoate (A Preservative), Caffeine, Lactic Acid, Monopotassium Phosphate. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Great Value Dr Thunder Diet Calorie Free Cola Soda, 2 Liter Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Dr Thunder Diet Calorie Free Cola Soda, 2 Liter Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking