Is Great Value Dried Cranberries & Honey Roasted Almonds Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart fruit pieces paired with crunchy, sweet-coated nuts deliver contrasting flavor and mixed chewy and crisp textures; commonly used for on-the-go snacking, salad or yogurt toppings, baking, and trail mix. Reviewers cite satisfying contrast and value; some note excess sweetness and occasional broken pieces, while others appreciate resealable packaging too.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart fruit pieces paired with crunchy, sweet-coated nuts deliver contrasting flavor and mixed chewy and crisp textures; commonly used for on-the-go snacking, salad or yogurt toppings, baking, and trail mix. Reviewers cite satisfying contrast and value; some note excess sweetness and occasional broken pieces, while others appreciate resealable packaging too.
Ingredients
Contains Almonds, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts And Wheat. Contains Almonds, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts And Wheat.
Check Great Value Dried Cranberries & Honey Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dried Cranberries & Honey Roasted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


