Is Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, dry-roasted peanuts with a pronounced toasted flavor and a subtle savory finish. Texture is firm and crisp, suitable for snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, strong roast, and value for price; occasional remarks mention varying size and packaging freshness depending on retailer.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, dry-roasted peanuts with a pronounced toasted flavor and a subtle savory finish. Texture is firm and crisp, suitable for snacking, baking, or topping salads and desserts. Common customer comments note consistent crunch, strong roast, and value for price; occasional remarks mention varying size and packaging freshness depending on retailer.
Ingredients
PEANUTS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value: Dry Roasted & Salted Peanuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


