Is Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • semolina
  • wheat

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture when cooked al dente; becomes tender with extended boiling. Commonly used in macaroni-and-cheese, casseroles, soups, and pasta salads because the elbow shape holds sauces and mixes well. Reviewers cite consistent size and family-value packaging, with occasional notes about overcooking sometimes causing softness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (wheat), durum flour (wheat), niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid.

Check Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Elbows Pasta Family Size, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch