Is Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein
  • whey
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips: Ingredients: Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Yeast, Corn Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Whey, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 5 Lake, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavoring, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Skim Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Enzymes, Milk, Salt.

Check Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish