Is Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips: Ingredients: Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Yeast, Corn Starch, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Whey, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow 5 Lake, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavoring, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Skim Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Enzymes, Milk, Salt.
Check Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Family Variety Chips Pack, 30 Count, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


