Is Great Value Fat Free House Italian Dressing and Marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% of soybean oil

2% of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL*, DRIED GARLIC, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED ONION, SPICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.

Check Great Value Fat Free House Italian Dressing and Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingMeal Prep