Is Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty tangy Italian style dressing with bright herby flavor and a thin pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate poultry or vegetables, and add quick flavor to sandwiches or grain bowls. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, economical value, consistent taste, and occasional remarks about watery consistency and local availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, GARLIC MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVE).

Check Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading