Is Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty tangy Italian style dressing with bright herby flavor and a thin pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate poultry or vegetables, and add quick flavor to sandwiches or grain bowls. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, economical value, consistent taste, and occasional remarks about watery consistency and local availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty tangy Italian style dressing with bright herby flavor and a thin pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate poultry or vegetables, and add quick flavor to sandwiches or grain bowls. Customer reviews note convenient packaging, economical value, consistent taste, and occasional remarks about watery consistency and local availability.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, GARLIC MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVE).
Check Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Fat Free House Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


