Is Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Orange Puree (Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Natural Flavors, Orange Pulp, Gum Tragacanth, Yellow 6, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Karaya Gum, Pectin, Yellow 6.
Check Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


