Is Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Orange Puree (Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Natural Flavors, Orange Pulp, Gum Tragacanth, Yellow 6, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Karaya Gum, Pectin, Yellow 6.
Check Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


