Is Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Citrus-forward orange sherbet offers bright, tangy flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture with a slightly icy finish. Commonly served as a scoopable dessert, in floats, or alongside cakes and fruit, reviewers note bold orange taste, family-friendly portion size, occasional iciness, and good value for gatherings, ideal for parties and picnics.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Orange Puree (Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Natural Flavors, Orange Pulp, Gum Tragacanth, Yellow 6, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Methylcellulose, Carob Bean Gum, Karaya Gum, Pectin, Yellow 6.
Check Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


