Is Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Shredded cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt with moderate oiliness and soft texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, and baked dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and generally good value and consistent flavor overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterrey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt with moderate oiliness and soft texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, casseroles, and baked dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and generally good value and consistent flavor overall.
Ingredients
Monterrey jack cheese, (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), queso quesadilla (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch and powdered cullulose added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains milk.
Check Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


