Is Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy bars featuring a sweet, jam-like filling and a soft, slightly crumbly pastry-like outer layer; often enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention varying filling-to-cookie ratio or sweetness levels across batches, plus texture comments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy bars featuring a sweet, jam-like filling and a soft, slightly crumbly pastry-like outer layer; often enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention varying filling-to-cookie ratio or sweetness levels across batches, plus texture comments.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Figs (preserved with Sulfur Dioxide), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Corn Flour, Pregelatinized Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as preservatives, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Orange Oil, Annatto (for color)
Check Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Great Value Fig Bars, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


