Is Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Colby and Monterey Jack offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt suitable for melting and blending. Customers often note easy melting for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, and macaroni, describe a soft, slightly elastic texture, and cite consistent shredding with occasional clumping in storage over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing