Is Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese
  • enzymes

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Colby and Monterey Jack offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy melt suitable for melting and blending. Customers often note easy melting for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles, and macaroni, describe a soft, slightly elastic texture, and cite consistent shredding with occasional clumping in storage over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing