Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded mozzarella offers mild, milky flavor with smooth, elastic melt and a soft, stringy texture suited for even coverage. Commonly used on pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, and salads. Customers often praise consistent melting and convenience, though some report clumping in the bag and uneven shred sizes occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep