Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Finely shredded cheese delivers a mild, milky flavor with a soft, elastic melt and smooth, even browning when baked. Its fine shreds distribute evenly for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews commonly cite reliable melting performance, convenient shredding, and consistent texture for everyday home cooking and simple storage options.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese delivers a mild, milky flavor with a soft, elastic melt and smooth, even browning when baked. Its fine shreds distribute evenly for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and pasta. Customer reviews commonly cite reliable melting performance, convenient shredding, and consistent texture for everyday home cooking and simple storage options.
Ingredients
Low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate, natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]). Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


