Is Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen slices deliver a rich, savory profile with a crisp exterior and soft, pillowy interior; reviewers note reliably golden toasting and melty topping for quick sides, sandwiches, or soup accompaniment, while some mention occasional uneven melt or stronger seasoning depending on oven or toaster performance and packaging ease; quick preparation.
Why it's not dairy free
- sharp cheddar
- asiago
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella
- buttermilk powder
- anhydrous milkfat
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- +4 more
sharp cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen slices deliver a rich, savory profile with a crisp exterior and soft, pillowy interior; reviewers note reliably golden toasting and melty topping for quick sides, sandwiches, or soup accompaniment, while some mention occasional uneven melt or stronger seasoning depending on oven or toaster performance and packaging ease; quick preparation.
Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow Cornmeal. Spread: Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Monoglycerides, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Yeast Extract, Cream, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cultures, Xanthan Gum, Beta-carotene Added For Color. Cheese: Asiago, Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella, Sharp Cheddar, Parmesan, And Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk And Wheat.
Check Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Five Cheese Texas Toast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


