Is Great Value Flaked Light Tuna Sundried Tomato & Basil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Sundried Tomato, Sugar, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Broth, Basil, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Guar Gum. Contains Fish (tuna). May Contain: Milk, Eggs, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Mustard.
Check Great Value Flaked Light Tuna Sundried Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Flaked Light Tuna Sundried Tomato & Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


