Is Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • dried beef broth
  • beef fat
  • cooked ground beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce is a 24 oz product. It is made with Hunt's pasta sauce. According to reviewers, the sauce has a great taste and is great for cooking pasta. However, some reviewers mention that it can be found for a cheaper price elsewhere. Additionally, reviewers note that the cans may be dented.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cooked Ground Beef, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Broth, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Extract

Check Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping