Is Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated beef stock
- beef base concentrate
- roasted beef
- ground beef
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef, Onions, Water, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Spices (Including Turmeric), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid (As Needed)), Green Bell Peppers, Beef Base Concentrate (Roasted Beef And Concentrated Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Onion And Garlic), Corn Starch
Check Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


