Is Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef base concentrate
- ground beef
- calcium chloride
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef, Onions, Water, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Spices (Including Turmeric), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid (As Needed)), Green Bell Peppers, Beef Base Concentrate (Roasted Beef And Concentrated Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Onion And Garlic), Corn Starch
Check Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Frozen Beef Chili with No Beans, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


