Is Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen skinless, boneless tilapia fillets present a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a delicate, flaky texture that absorbs seasonings well. Commonly baked, pan-seared, grilled, or used in tacos and sandwiches, they cook quickly. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, with occasional comments about variable thickness or seasoning needs reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- carbon monoxide
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen skinless, boneless tilapia fillets present a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a delicate, flaky texture that absorbs seasonings well. Commonly baked, pan-seared, grilled, or used in tacos and sandwiches, they cook quickly. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, with occasional comments about variable thickness or seasoning needs reported.
Ingredients
TILAPIA, CARBON MONOXIDE (TREATED TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR).
Check Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 2 lb Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


