Is Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +5 more

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Variety pack instant oatmeal delivers fruity, creamy flavors and a soft porridge like texture that hydrates quickly. Users cite quick preparation for breakfasts and snacks, noting pleasant sweetness and creaminess, occasional uneven mixing, and useful single serve convenience for busy mornings and travel and supports simple portable routines for commuters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRIES & CREAM: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED AND COLORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED APPLES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), SALT NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE(VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE(VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID. BLUEBERRIES & CREAM: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED AND COLORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED FIGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURALLY FLAVORED BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRYMILK, SALT, CTRAM, NATURAL FLAVORS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A Source of Calcium), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID. PEACHES & CREAM: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, PEACH FLAVORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED APPLES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATO [FOR COLOR], CITRIC ACID), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDRACHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID. BANANAS & CREAM: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED BANANA FLAKES, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDRACHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast