Is Great Value Fruit Punch Drink Enhancer Vegetarian?

Description
Liquid concentrate offers bold, sweet fruit-punch flavor that blends smoothly into water, yielding a slightly syrupy, brightly colored beverage. Commonly used to flavor bottles, refill pitchers, boost iced tea or cocktails, and pack for kids' lunches. Reviewers note convenience and value; some find flavor overpowering or overly sweet. Overall reliable.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Liquid concentrate offers bold, sweet fruit-punch flavor that blends smoothly into water, yielding a slightly syrupy, brightly colored beverage. Commonly used to flavor bottles, refill pitchers, boost iced tea or cocktails, and pack for kids' lunches. Reviewers note convenience and value; some find flavor overpowering or overly sweet. Overall reliable.
Ingredients
Water, Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Niacinamide (vitamin B,), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Natural Flavor, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Red #40, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Fruit Punch Drink Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fruit Punch Drink Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


