Is Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef
  • collagen casing
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
collagen casing
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, with 2% or less of the following:Salt, Spices including Paprika, Dextrose, Flavoring, Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dextrose, Saltflower Oil), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Collagen Casing.

Check Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Fully Cooked Beef Smoked Sausage, 12 oz Plastic Vacuum Pack (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep