Is Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen, fully cooked meatballs offer a mildly seasoned, savory flavor with a tender interior and slightly firm exterior; reviewers note consistent size and convenience. Commonly reheated in sauce for pasta, placed in sandwiches, or served as appetizers; many often report easy preparation but recommend additional seasoning for more robust taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- textured soy flour
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen, fully cooked meatballs offer a mildly seasoned, savory flavor with a tender interior and slightly firm exterior; reviewers note consistent size and convenience. Commonly reheated in sauce for pasta, placed in sandwiches, or served as appetizers; many often report easy preparation but recommend additional seasoning for more robust taste.
Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Textured Soy Flour, Seasoning (Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese(cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk(cultured Part-skim Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate
Check Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Fully Cooked Homestyle Meatballs, 32 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


