Is Great Value Garlic & Herb Seasoned Diced Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- coated with up to 10% chicken broth
- uncooked diced white meat chicken marinated with up to 15% solution of water
- natural flavor
coated with up to 10% chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncooked Diced White Meat Chicken Marinated With Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Seasoning (salt Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract Containing Less Than 2% Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Olive Oil), Food Starch, Coated With Up To 10% Chicken Broth.
Check Great Value Garlic & Herb Seasoned Diced Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Garlic & Herb Seasoned Diced Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Cube


